Highlights
- Opening one unit is estimated at $192,375 to $3,483,550, including a $30,000 initial fee.p.25
- Valvoline discloses unit performance in Item 19.p.60
- The system went from 1,594 outlets at the start of 2023 to 2,039 at the end of 2025, a net gain of 445.p.69
- In 2025, closures of all kinds equalled 0.8% of the outlets open at the start of the year.
- Item 3 discloses 1 matter.p.15
Tools, from this filing's numbers
Cash you would need to open
The filing's Item 7 range, $192,375 to $3,483,550, is an estimate for one unit including only its first months. Slide between the low and high cases and add the months of runway you want beyond that.
Monthly operating cash is taken as one-twelfth of your weekly-sales figure above times 52 (set to $15,000 a week here), a placeholder for rent, labor and food until you have your own budget.
Where the units went in 2025
Every outlet that opened, and every one that left, drawn from Item 20 Table 3 to scale.p.74
Total outlets, 2022 to 2025
Compare Valvoline with another brand
Side by side, every figure cited.
Fees (Items 5 and 6)
| Initial franchise fee, standard | $30,000 | p.16 |
| Royalty | not stated | |
| Advertising fund | not stated | |
| Technology fee | held for review |
The filing lists every recurring and conditional fee in Item 6.
Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
| Expenditure | Low | High | |
|---|---|---|---|
| License Fee | $30,000 | $30,000 | p.24 |
| Land and Improvements Purchased | $1,550,000 | $2,750,000 | p.24 |
| Land and Improvements Leased for Three Months | $12,500 | $24,500 | p.24 |
| Grand Opening Advertising | $7,500 | $10,000 | p.24 |
| Training | $5,000 | $10,000 | p.24 |
| Security Deposits | $500 | $11,500 | p.24 |
| Insurance | $10,000 | $15,000 | p.24 |
| Start up Supplies | $22,000 | $30,000 | p.24 |
| Initial Inventory of VALVOLINE® Products | $28,750 | $62,050 | p.24 |
| Equipment and Service Systems | $10,000 | $350,000 | p.24 |
| Signage Leased for Three Months | $1,125 | $1,500 | p.25 |
| Signage Purchased | $45,000 | $120,000 | p.25 |
| Point-of-Sale System | $15,000 | $30,000 | p.25 |
| Additional Funds for Three Months | $50,000 | $65,000 | p.25 |
| Total | $192,375 | $3,483,550 | p.25 |
Revenue (Item 19)
Valvoline reports a financial performance figure.p.60 What the figure measures, which units were excluded and what it leaves out are in the report.
Units (Item 20)
| Type | Year | Start | End | Net | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| franchised | 2023 | 827 | 879 | 52 | p.69 |
| company owned | 2023 | 767 | 844 | 77 | p.69 |
| total | 2023 | 1,594 | 1,723 | 129 | p.69 |
| franchised | 2024 | 879 | 962 | 83 | p.69 |
| company owned | 2024 | 844 | 913 | 69 | p.69 |
| total | 2024 | 1,723 | 1,875 | 152 | p.69 |
| franchised | 2025 | 962 | 1,063 | 101 | p.69 |
| company owned | 2025 | 913 | 976 | 63 | p.69 |
| total | 2025 | 1,875 | 2,039 | 164 | p.69 |
Openings and closures, system totals (Table 3)
| Year | Start | Opened | Terminated | Non-renewed | Reacquired | Ceased, other | End | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 827 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 879 | p.74 |
| 2024 | 879 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 963 | p.74 |
| 2025 | 962 | 117 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1,071 | p.74 |
Arithmetic checks flagged: item7: low lines sum to 1787375, total says 192375. The figures shown are as filed.
Litigation (Item 3)
1 pending case described.p.15 0 actions filed by the franchisor against franchisees in the last fiscal year.p.15 Counts are of distinct matters as the filing describes them; the report carries each one in plain words.
Scorecard
Rank among the brands on this site that report the figure, on each list's own direction. No blended grade. How the lists work.
| Cost to open | $192,375 | 10 of 51 |
| Royalty plus ad fund | held | held |
| Three-year unit growth | 27.9% | 9 of 54 |
| Closure rate, 2025 | 0.8% | 44 of 51, 1 = most |
| Discloses unit revenue | yes | |
| Litigation disclosed | 1 | 9 of 26, 1 = most |
Source
Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions franchise filing 640069, effective 12/29/2025, expires 12/29/2026. Extracted 2026-09-04 by two independent readers; only figures both agreed on, whose quoted words appear on the cited page, are shown. 7 fields held for review. How this works.