Lists
Each list ranks the brands on the site by one number from their own filings. Nothing is weighted or blended; the figure and its page cite are on every row.
Lowest cost to open
$101,630
Kumon · 74 ranked
Lowest royalty plus ad fund
4.0%
Jiffy Lube · 59 ranked
Fastest growing systems
1,405%
7 Brew · 75 ranked
Highest closure rate
25.0%
MOD Pizza · 71 ranked
Brands that disclose unit revenue
69
brands disclose it
Most litigation disclosed
17
Holiday Inn Express · 68 ranked
Lowest cost to open
- Kumon$101,630
- The UPS Store$114,026
- Kona Ice$114,730
- Sylvan Learning$117,600
- Mathnasium$127,316
- Molly Maid$144,150
- Mosquito Joe$150,155
- Mr. Rooter$152,900
- Mr. Handyman$161,900
- 1-800-GOT-JUNK$182,300
Lowest royalty plus ad fund
- Jiffy Lube4.0%
- Jason's Deli4.0%
- Sonic5.0%
- Freddy's5.0%
- Papa John's5.0%
- Bojangles5.0%
- Taco John's5.0%
- Marco's Pizza5.5%
- Potbelly6.0%
- Zaxby's6.0%
Fastest growing systems
- 7 Brew1,405%
- Scooter's Coffee63.2%
- Crumbl59.3%
- Wingstop50.3%
- Biggby Coffee38.0%
- Tropical Smoothie Cafe37.8%
- The Learning Experience37.2%
- Jersey Mike's35.2%
- Kona Ice31.0%
- Valvoline27.9%
Highest closure rate
- MOD Pizza25.0%
- Blaze Pizza14.9%
- 1-800-GOT-JUNK14.4%
- Supercuts12.7%
- Midas12.2%
- Sylvan Learning11.6%
- Waxing the City9.9%
- The Grounds Guys9.6%
- F459.2%
- Huntington Learning8.1%
Brands that disclose unit revenue
- 1-800-GOT-JUNKyes
- 7 Brewyes
- Anytime Fitnessyes
- Baskin-Robbinsyes
- Batteries Plusyes
- Biggby Coffeeyes
- Blaze Pizzayes
- Bojanglesyes
- Burger Kingyes
- Burn Boot Campyes
Most litigation disclosed
- Holiday Inn Express17
- Firehouse Subs12
- Tim Hortons10
- Super 810
- Dairy Queen9
- McDonald's6
- Jiffy Lube6
- Hampton5
- Sylvan Learning4
- Anytime Fitness3
How the scorecard works
Each brand page carries a scorecard: its rank on each of these lists, among the brands on the site that report the figure. A rank of 3 of 11 means third on that list's own direction. There is no overall grade. A single number that blends cost, growth and litigation would be an opinion; a rank per factor is a fact you can check on the page cited.