FDDIndex 84 brands · 84 reports · last run 2026-10-18 02:30

Lists

Each list ranks the brands on the site by one number from their own filings. Nothing is weighted or blended; the figure and its page cite are on every row.

Lowest cost to open

$101,630

Kumon · 74 ranked

Lowest royalty plus ad fund

4.0%

Jiffy Lube · 59 ranked

Fastest growing systems

1,405%

7 Brew · 75 ranked

Highest closure rate

25.0%

MOD Pizza · 71 ranked

Brands that disclose unit revenue

69

brands disclose it

Most litigation disclosed

17

Holiday Inn Express · 68 ranked

Lowest cost to open

  1. Kumon$101,630
  2. The UPS Store$114,026
  3. Kona Ice$114,730
  4. Sylvan Learning$117,600
  5. Mathnasium$127,316
  6. Molly Maid$144,150
  7. Mosquito Joe$150,155
  8. Mr. Rooter$152,900
  9. Mr. Handyman$161,900
  10. 1-800-GOT-JUNK$182,300

All 74

Lowest royalty plus ad fund

  1. Jiffy Lube4.0%
  2. Jason's Deli4.0%
  3. Sonic5.0%
  4. Freddy's5.0%
  5. Papa John's5.0%
  6. Bojangles5.0%
  7. Taco John's5.0%
  8. Marco's Pizza5.5%
  9. Potbelly6.0%
  10. Zaxby's6.0%

All 59

Fastest growing systems

  1. 7 Brew1,405%
  2. Scooter's Coffee63.2%
  3. Crumbl59.3%
  4. Wingstop50.3%
  5. Biggby Coffee38.0%
  6. Tropical Smoothie Cafe37.8%
  7. The Learning Experience37.2%
  8. Jersey Mike's35.2%
  9. Kona Ice31.0%
  10. Valvoline27.9%

All 75

Highest closure rate

  1. MOD Pizza25.0%
  2. Blaze Pizza14.9%
  3. 1-800-GOT-JUNK14.4%
  4. Supercuts12.7%
  5. Midas12.2%
  6. Sylvan Learning11.6%
  7. Waxing the City9.9%
  8. The Grounds Guys9.6%
  9. F459.2%
  10. Huntington Learning8.1%

All 71

Brands that disclose unit revenue

  1. 1-800-GOT-JUNKyes
  2. 7 Brewyes
  3. Anytime Fitnessyes
  4. Baskin-Robbinsyes
  5. Batteries Plusyes
  6. Biggby Coffeeyes
  7. Blaze Pizzayes
  8. Bojanglesyes
  9. Burger Kingyes
  10. Burn Boot Campyes

All 69

Most litigation disclosed

  1. Holiday Inn Express17
  2. Firehouse Subs12
  3. Tim Hortons10
  4. Super 810
  5. Dairy Queen9
  6. McDonald's6
  7. Jiffy Lube6
  8. Hampton5
  9. Sylvan Learning4
  10. Anytime Fitness3

All 68

How the scorecard works

Each brand page carries a scorecard: its rank on each of these lists, among the brands on the site that report the figure. A rank of 3 of 11 means third on that list's own direction. There is no overall grade. A single number that blends cost, growth and litigation would be an opinion; a rank per factor is a fact you can check on the page cited.